BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Human Services, General worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 106 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$223,836 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

68.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−85%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,799Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,799 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$48,799Typical earnings four years after completion
$45,789Average earnings five years after completion
$31,549Typical federal student debt
18thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
3Degrees awarded in 2024–25
99College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 5 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Human Services, General

How much do Human Services, General bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $48,799 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $31,549. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Human Services, General?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $44,155 to $52,309 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Human Services, General?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$29,382
Federal debt
$16,248
Programs in the comparison
12
12 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$40,247
Federal debt
$20,441
Programs in the comparison
83
76 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$48,799
Federal debt
$31,549
Programs in the comparison
106
99 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$57,277
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
23
23 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Doctoral Degree

Year-4 earnings
$72,005
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)

Year-4 earnings
$52,538
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$44,155National median$48,79975th percentile$52,309
99 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$52,30975th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$31,549Median federal debt across programs that report it
14Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Syracuse University

$68,314 four years after completionSyracuse, NY · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

CUNY New York City College of Technology

$9,000 among completer borrowersBrooklyn, NY · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

University of Oregon

109 reported awards in 2024–25Eugene, OR · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$65,190Observed year-4 earnings$51,886
$10,359Annual college-wide average net price$33,817
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Syracuse University$68,3142Goodwin University$66,5833George Washington University$65,1904Northeastern University$61,1525Northeastern University Professional Programs$61,1526St. Joseph's University-New York$60,0917University of Nevada-Las Vegas$58,1308University of Baltimore$58,1179Mount Saint Mary College$57,91010CUNY New York City College of Technology$56,827

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Social and Community Service Managers$80,390 median wage209,330 jobs nationwide+7.2% projected growth through 2035 · 18,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$53,150–$132,260 typical wage rangeCommunity and Social Service Specialists, All Other$56,730 median wage107,730 jobs nationwide+5.5% projected growth through 2035 · 11,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$37,310–$84,210 typical wage rangeSocial and Human Service Assistants$45,930 median wage437,860 jobs nationwide+7.4% projected growth through 2035 · 48,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$34,200–$63,290 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.