BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 76 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$137,758 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

22.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−56%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,804Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,804 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$55,804Typical earnings four years after completion
$53,683Average earnings five years after completion
$24,497Typical federal student debt
36thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
82Degrees awarded in 2024–25
72College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 8 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services

How much do Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $55,804 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $24,497. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $52,470 to $59,649 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Dietetics and Clinical Nutrition Services?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 2 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$43,380
Federal debt
$17,237
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$45,029
Federal debt
$6,000
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$55,804
Federal debt
$24,497
Programs in the comparison
76
72 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Post-baccalaureate Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$60,515
Federal debt
$25,925
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$63,165
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
34
34 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Doctoral Degree

Year-4 earnings
$82,401
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Graduate/Professional Certificate

Year-4 earnings
$62,867
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
7
7 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)

Year-4 earnings
$55,497
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$52,470National median$55,80475th percentile$59,649
72 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$59,64975th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$24,497Median federal debt across programs that report it
10Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

California State University, Long Beach

$68,578 four years after completionLong Beach, CA · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

CUNY Brooklyn College

$12,434 among completer borrowersBrooklyn, NY · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Kansas State University

79 reported awards in 2024–25Manhattan, KS · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$64,048Observed year-4 earnings$56,618
$4,195Annual college-wide average net price$29,533
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1California State University, Long Beach$68,5782San Diego State University$66,6493SUNY Oneonta$64,0484University of Delaware$63,7995Viterbo University$63,3286Long Island University$63,3237Texas Tech University$62,4578University of Florida$62,1459University of Rhode Island$61,07910D'Youville University$60,998

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Dietitians and Nutritionists$76,400 median wage77,570 jobs nationwide+7.7% projected growth through 2035 · 5,700 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$49,090–$103,720 typical wage rangeDietetic Technicians$37,640 median wage31,560 jobs nationwide+2.7% projected growth through 2035 · 4,200 openings a yearTypical entry education: Associate's degree$29,720–$54,020 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.