BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 19 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$167,343 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

30.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−68%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,055Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,055 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$53,055Typical earnings four years after completion
$52,887Average earnings five years after completion
$24,271Typical federal student debt
31thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
22Degrees awarded in 2024–25
19College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 3 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies

How much do Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $53,055 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $24,271. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $48,305 to $65,674 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Family and Consumer Economics and Related Studies?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$53,055
Federal debt
$24,271
Programs in the comparison
19
19 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$60,420
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
4
4 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$48,305National median$53,05575th percentile$65,674
19 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$65,67475th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$24,271Median federal debt across programs that report it
2Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Texas Tech University

$78,435 four years after completionLubbock, TX · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

The University of Tennessee-Knoxville

$17,844 among completer borrowersKnoxville, TN · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Arizona State University Digital Immersion

208 reported awards in 2024–25Scottsdale, AZ · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

19 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 19 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Texas Tech University$78,4352University of Missouri-Columbia$74,3813University of Georgia$74,1074University of Utah$69,0275Ohio State University-Main Campus$67,0186The University of Alabama$65,6747The University of Tennessee-Knoxville$63,9968Iowa State University$62,3419South Dakota State University$56,13210University of Minnesota-Twin Cities$53,055

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$75,870 median wage2,770 jobs nationwide+2.4% projected growth through 2035 · 200 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$47,830–$130,790 typical wage rangeFarm and Home Management Educators$60,220 median wage8,220 jobs nationwide-3.2% projected growth through 2035 · 800 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$37,650–$85,060 typical wage rangePersonal Financial Advisors$105,070 median wage266,800 jobs nationwide+1.4% projected growth through 2035 · 17,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$50,190–$357,020 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.