BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 50 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$226,993 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

209.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−95%Estimated return after 10 years
$46,136Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$46,136 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$46,136Typical earnings four years after completion
$44,235Average earnings five years after completion
$26,595Typical federal student debt
12thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
13Degrees awarded in 2024–25
49College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 4 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General

How much do Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $46,136 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $26,595. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $41,327 to $50,361 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, General?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 3 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$46,136
Federal debt
$26,595
Programs in the comparison
50
49 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$60,766
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
10
10 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Doctoral Degree

Year-4 earnings
$70,180
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$41,327National median$46,13675th percentile$50,361
49 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$50,36175th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$26,595Median federal debt across programs that report it
9Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

SUNY Oneonta

$60,550 four years after completionOneonta, NY · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

California State University, Long Beach

$12,906 among completer borrowersLong Beach, CA · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Texas Tech University

380 reported awards in 2024–25Lubbock, TX · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$57,205Observed year-4 earnings$43,492
$7,021Annual college-wide average net price$20,077
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1SUNY Oneonta$60,5502San Francisco State University$58,5303The University of Alabama$57,2054Texas Tech University$56,1175California State University, Sacramento$55,8306California State University, Northridge$55,3277Western Illinois University$54,0598Montana State University$52,7029Montclair State University$52,51110Minnesota State University-Mankato$52,041

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Family and Consumer Sciences Teachers, Postsecondary$75,870 median wage2,770 jobs nationwide+2.4% projected growth through 2035 · 200 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$47,830–$130,790 typical wage rangeSecondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$72,040 median wage1,065,210 jobs nationwide-0.2% projected growth through 2035 · 63,500 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$48,780–$107,600 typical wage rangeFarm and Home Management Educators$60,220 median wage8,220 jobs nationwide-3.2% projected growth through 2035 · 800 openings a yearTypical entry education: Master's degree$37,650–$85,060 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.