BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 10 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$215,799 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

80.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−88%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,077Observed earnings · year 4
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,077 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$48,077Typical earnings four years after completion
$46,598Average earnings five years after completion
$26,063Typical federal student debt
16thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
18Degrees awarded in 2024–25
9College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 2 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management

How much do Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $48,077 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $26,063. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $44,090 to $48,348 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Fishing and Fisheries Sciences and Management?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 2 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$48,077
Federal debt
$26,063
Programs in the comparison
10
9 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$67,836
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
1
1 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$44,090National median$48,07775th percentile$48,348
9 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$48,34875th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$26,063Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

$52,424 four years after completionStevens Point, WI · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Purdue University-Main Campus

$20,500 among completer borrowersWest Lafayette, IN · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Northern Michigan University

29 reported awards in 2024–25Marquette, MI · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

10 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 10 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point$52,4242California State Polytechnic University-Humboldt$50,5253University of Rhode Island$48,3484Oregon State University$48,0775Oregon State University-Cascades Campus$48,0776Texas A&M University-College Station$47,9187Lake Superior State University$44,0908University of Minnesota-Twin Cities$41,9349Purdue University-Main Campus$40,05310Northern Michigan UniversityNot available

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

First-Line Supervisors of Farming, Fishing, and Forestry Workers$59,320 median wage27,960 jobs nationwide+3.8% projected growth through 2035 · 7,200 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$38,990–$91,770 typical wage rangeFishing and Hunting WorkersUnreported jobs nationwide-4.2% projected growth through 2035 · 3,300 openings a yearTypical entry education: No formal educational credential

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.