ASSOCIATE'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a associate's degree in Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 42 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$13,457 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting associate's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 2-year duration.

9.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+11%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,608Observed earnings · year 4
$23,040Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $6,728 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,608 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$58,608Typical earnings four years after completion
$53,925Average earnings five years after completion
$17,366Typical federal student debt
71thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
42College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 1 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)

How much do Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) associate's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $58,608 four years after completion across reportable associate's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $17,366. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $49,445 to $63,337 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 1 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$46,867
Federal debt
$9,500
Programs in the comparison
261
257 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Associate's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$58,608
Federal debt
$17,366
Programs in the comparison
42
42 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$49,445National median$58,60875th percentile$63,337
42 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$63,33775th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$17,366Median federal debt across programs that report it
4Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

Minneapolis Community and Technical College

$87,786 four years after completionMinneapolis, MN · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Ivy Tech Community College

$7,250 among completer borrowersIndianapolis, IN · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

Intellitec College-Colorado Springs

60 reported awards in 2024–25Colorado Springs, CO · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

$76,972Observed year-4 earnings$49,445
$6,007Annual college-wide average net price$27,887
All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

30 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 25 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1Minneapolis Community and Technical College$87,7862Hennepin Technical College$86,7333Century College$76,9724Dunwoody College of Technology$75,4995Northern Virginia Community College$75,3186Oklahoma State University Institute of Technology$68,0727Pikes Peak State College$67,3088Southeast Community College Area$65,4629Hudson Valley Community College$64,51510Spartan College of Aeronautics and Technology$64,183

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Heating, Air Conditioning, and Refrigeration Mechanics and Installers$61,010 median wage409,670 jobs nationwide+10.9% projected growth through 2035 · 40,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Postsecondary nondegree award$40,050–$95,210 typical wage range

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.