BACHELOR'S DEGREE · NATIONAL DEGREE OUTCOMES

Is a bachelor's degree in Insurance worth it?

Compare cost, debt and earnings across 22 college programs with reportable data.

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$184,990 over 10 years

National scenario across reporting bachelor's degree programs, using median year-4 earnings, their institutions’ average net prices and a typical 4-year duration.

5.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+72%Estimated return after 10 years
$89,343Observed earnings · year 4
$65,858Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $46,248 per year below this threshold.

Start with your decision

What do you need to compare?

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$89,343 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is the average college-wide net-price context across reporting institutions. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
WHAT THIS DEGREE PAYS

Outcomes at a glance

$89,343Typical earnings four years after completion
$85,608Average earnings five years after completion
$22,729Typical federal student debt
87thEarnings percentile among the same degree level
Not availableDegrees awarded in 2024–25
21College programs reporting earnings

Degree counts come from the IPEDS Fall 2025 provisional release and cover 2 matched college records. Colleges without a match are not estimated.

A PRACTICAL READ

Four useful answers about Insurance

How much do Insurance bachelor's degree graduates earn?

The national median is $89,343 four years after completion across reportable bachelor's degree programs in this federal field.

How much federal debt do graduates have?

The median reported federal debt is $22,729. The figure excludes private loans and does not describe every graduate.

Does the college matter for Insurance?

Yes. The middle half of reporting programs ranges from $75,438 to $96,539 in observed year-4 earnings.

What careers are related to Insurance?

DegreeVerdict links this field to 8 displayed occupations using the official federal CIP–SOC crosswalk. Occupational wages are career context, not graduate salary promises.

COMPARE DEGREE LEVELS

More schooling changes both the cost and the outcome.

Compare the same field at each degree level with reportable data. These are separate groups of graduates, so the differences do not prove that an additional degree caused higher earnings.

OPEN PROFILE

Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma

Year-4 earnings
$84,838
Federal debt
$21,300
Programs in the comparison
2
2 report earnings →
CURRENT VIEW

Bachelor's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$89,343
Federal debt
$22,729
Programs in the comparison
22
21 report earnings →
OPEN PROFILE

Master's Degree

Year-4 earnings
$126,052
Federal debt
Not available
Programs in the comparison
3
3 report earnings →
COLLEGE-TO-COLLEGE RANGE

Where the middle half of programs lands

Year‑4 earnings differ by college. This band shows the 25th percentile, national median and 75th percentile among reporting programs.

Median
25th percentile$75,438National median$89,34375th percentile$96,539
21 programs report year‑4 earnings.
BEFORE YOU CHOOSE

Compare price, debt and earnings together

$96,53975th-percentile year-4 earnings among reporting programs
$22,729Median federal debt across programs that report it
1Programs with earnings in the top quarter and debt at or below the median
SHORTLIST BY QUESTION

Three useful places to start

Each choice answers a different question. These are observed signals, not an overall winner.

Highest observed earnings

University of Wisconsin-Madison

$105,992 four years after completionMadison, WI · inspect the full program →
Lowest reported federal debt

Appalachian State University

$18,625 among completer borrowersBoone, NC · inspect the full program →
Largest recent graduating class

University of Georgia

252 reported awards in 2024–25Athens, GA · inspect the full program →
PRICE × EARNINGS MAP

Where colleges sit for this exact degree

Move left for a lower annual college-wide net price and up for higher observed year-4 earnings.

All reporting colleges Lower-price, higher-earnings quadrantAxes trim the outer 5% for readability; outliers remain pinned to the chart edge. Price is institution-wide context, not exact program tuition.
Build your shortlist

Choose colleges offering this exact degree

Start with the highest-earning reported programs below, or open the full directory to search every college.

22 shortlist matchesSelect up to four · 22 shown
Search every reporting program →
WHERE OUTCOMES ARE STRONGEST

See the spread, not just the national number.

1University of Wisconsin-Madison$105,9922St. John's University-New York$105,6883Saint Joseph's University - Philadelphia$101,9304Georgia State University$101,0405University of Houston-Downtown$98,5106University of South Carolina-Columbia$96,5397University of Georgia$94,7298Illinois State University$94,1249Temple University$92,55510Florida State University$92,064

Observed year-4 earnings · top displayed records are not a universal ranking

Career outlook

Jobs this degree may lead to

Federal education-to-career links identify related occupations. They do not imply that every graduate enters the same job.

Pay and projected demand

Related careers do not share one outlook

Bubble size = annual openings2025–35 national projection

Occupation wages describe workers in these jobs, not graduates of this degree. BLS projections are national estimates and do not guarantee hiring.

Compensation and Benefits Managers$149,230 median wage22,940 jobs nationwide+1.1% projected growth through 2035 · 1,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$89,160–$256,570 typical wage rangeBusiness Teachers, Postsecondary$99,080 median wage82,150 jobs nationwide+5.9% projected growth through 2035 · 7,600 openings a yearTypical entry education: Doctoral or professional degree$47,180–$209,470 typical wage rangeInsurance Underwriters$81,370 median wage105,420 jobs nationwide-3.8% projected growth through 2035 · 6,800 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$55,530–$145,160 typical wage rangeInsurance Appraisers, Auto Damage$78,240 median wage11,560 jobs nationwide-8.7% projected growth through 2035 · 700 openings a yearTypical entry education: Postsecondary nondegree award$58,360–$101,590 typical wage rangeCompensation, Benefits, and Job Analysis Specialists$78,210 median wage112,380 jobs nationwide+6.0% projected growth through 2035 · 9,000 openings a yearTypical entry education: Bachelor's degree$49,480–$128,920 typical wage rangeClaims Adjusters, Examiners, and Investigators$78,000 median wage324,230 jobs nationwide-5.5% projected growth through 2035 · 20,900 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$48,850–$117,040 typical wage rangeInsurance Sales Agents$62,280 median wage479,100 jobs nationwide+3.3% projected growth through 2035 · 43,100 openings a yearTypical entry education: High school diploma or equivalent$37,330–$138,140 typical wage rangeAppraisers of Personal and Business PropertyUnreported jobs nationwide

BLS May 2025 wages and 2025–35 projections. Career figures describe occupations, not graduates of a specific college.

This page keeps the field and credential level fixed. Federal categories can still combine multiple catalog programs or concentrations. Automated ROI is limited to associate and bachelor’s degrees because institution-wide annual net price is not a reliable proxy for short certificate prices. ROI is an illustrative scenario, not a federal determination.