SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Precision Metal Working undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in Minnesota

Compare 15 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

15Programs reporting earnings
$59,643Median year-4 earnings
$9,329Median federal debt
12Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Minnesota

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Riverland Community CollegeAustin · Debt not reported$87,8642Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park · $9,329 federal debt$69,4423Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria · $9,500 federal debt$65,9464Minnesota North CollegeHibbing · Debt not reported$65,1725Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka · $8,692 federal debt$64,6486Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul · $9,928 federal debt$62,5417Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis · $6,333 federal debt$60,0618Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount · $5,500 federal debt$59,6439St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud · $9,500 federal debt$58,74910Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd · $5,500 federal debt$55,654
CAREER CONTEXT IN MN

What related occupations pay in Minnesota

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

51-4199Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other
State median wage
$51,990
Middle 50% wage range
$47,780–$60,500
State employment
110
Projected growth
-7.1%
Annual openings
1,300
10th–90th percentile: $41,810–$67,110
51-4041Machinists
State median wage
$61,140
Middle 50% wage range
$50,320–$74,650
State employment
12,500
Projected growth
+1.0%
Annual openings
26,100
10th–90th percentile: $46,550–$80,380
51-4023Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$60,620
Middle 50% wage range
$51,640–$65,310
State employment
50
Projected growth
-8.3%
Annual openings
1,900
10th–90th percentile: $36,030–$65,310
51-9161Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators
State median wage
$56,780
Middle 50% wage range
$47,390–$62,610
State employment
4,290
Projected growth
-9.4%
Annual openings
12,500
10th–90th percentile: $43,890–$76,340
51-2041Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters
State median wage
$56,210
Middle 50% wage range
$47,960–$60,460
State employment
640
Projected growth
-6.2%
Annual openings
4,800
10th–90th percentile: $39,860–$75,990
51-4033Grinding, Lapping, Polishing, and Buffing Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$51,780
Middle 50% wage range
$46,840–$60,560
State employment
1,400
Projected growth
-10.8%
Annual openings
4,500
10th–90th percentile: $42,030–$81,810
51-4031Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$49,770
Middle 50% wage range
$42,850–$60,130
State employment
6,130
Projected growth
-10.5%
Annual openings
13,200
10th–90th percentile: $34,670–$64,700
51-4081Multiple Machine Tool Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$48,980
Middle 50% wage range
$46,420–$58,730
State employment
2,540
Projected growth
+0.6%
Annual openings
11,600
10th–90th percentile: $40,050–$61,040

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Minnesota; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Riverland Community CollegeAustin$87,864Not available
2Hennepin Technical CollegeBrooklyn Park$69,442$9,329
3Alexandria Technical & Community CollegeAlexandria$65,946$9,500
4Minnesota North CollegeHibbing$65,172Not available
5Anoka Technical CollegeAnoka$64,648$8,692
6Saint Paul CollegeSaint Paul$62,541$9,928
7Dunwoody College of TechnologyMinneapolis$60,061$6,333
8Dakota County Technical CollegeRosemount$59,643$5,500
9St Cloud Technical and Community CollegeSaint Cloud$58,749$9,500
10Central Lakes College-BrainerdBrainerd$55,654$5,500
11Ridgewater CollegeWillmar$54,714$9,750
12South Central CollegeNorth Mankato$54,263$3,666
13Lake Superior CollegeDuluth$53,775$13,350
14Minnesota State College SoutheastWinona$52,003$12,500
15Pine Technical & Community CollegePine City$48,780Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Precision Metal Working in Minnesota

What do Precision Metal Working undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in Minnesota?

Across 15 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $59,643 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $9,329 among the 12 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Minnesota colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Riverland Community College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.