SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Precision Metal Working undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in Wisconsin

Compare 15 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

15Programs reporting earnings
$54,941Median year-4 earnings
$7,000Median federal debt
13Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Wisconsin

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton · $7,664 federal debt$63,6622Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee · $9,500 federal debt$62,7223Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore · $5,500 federal debt$60,7074Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee · $9,500 federal debt$59,5165Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac · $7,000 federal debt$57,8616Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire · $8,109 federal debt$56,2897Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse · $5,500 federal debt$55,1588Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake · $5,500 federal debt$54,9419Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha · $9,700 federal debt$54,86010Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau · $5,250 federal debt$52,792
CAREER CONTEXT IN WI

What related occupations pay in Wisconsin

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

51-4199Metal Workers and Plastic Workers, All Other
State median wage
$45,100
Middle 50% wage range
$41,150–$55,310
State employment
470
Projected growth
-7.1%
Annual openings
1,300
10th–90th percentile: $39,090–$65,890
51-4192Layout Workers, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$60,810
Middle 50% wage range
$53,580–$64,820
State employment
150
Projected growth
-3.4%
Annual openings
500
10th–90th percentile: $50,520–$71,170
51-4041Machinists
State median wage
$59,110
Middle 50% wage range
$48,430–$63,350
State employment
12,700
Projected growth
+1.0%
Annual openings
26,100
10th–90th percentile: $40,600–$76,280
51-2041Structural Metal Fabricators and Fitters
State median wage
$56,310
Middle 50% wage range
$48,000–$59,860
State employment
1,810
Projected growth
-6.2%
Annual openings
4,800
10th–90th percentile: $40,670–$66,050
51-9161Computer Numerically Controlled Tool Operators
State median wage
$52,690
Middle 50% wage range
$47,170–$61,990
State employment
8,330
Projected growth
-9.4%
Annual openings
12,500
10th–90th percentile: $40,800–$72,290
51-4023Rolling Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$51,370
Middle 50% wage range
$45,910–$58,310
State employment
290
Projected growth
-8.3%
Annual openings
1,900
10th–90th percentile: $39,810–$71,820
51-4031Cutting, Punching, and Press Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$49,270
Middle 50% wage range
$43,930–$58,560
State employment
7,960
Projected growth
-10.5%
Annual openings
13,200
10th–90th percentile: $38,290–$62,580
51-4191Heat Treating Equipment Setters, Operators, and Tenders, Metal and Plastic
State median wage
$49,100
Middle 50% wage range
$47,930–$58,400
State employment
470
Projected growth
-9.5%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $42,300–$62,990

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Wisconsin; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Fox Valley Technical CollegeAppleton$63,662$7,664
2Waukesha County Technical CollegePewaukee$62,722$9,500
3Southwest Wisconsin Technical CollegeFennimore$60,707$5,500
4Milwaukee Area Technical CollegeMilwaukee$59,516$9,500
5Moraine Park Technical CollegeFond du Lac$57,861$7,000
6Chippewa Valley Technical CollegeEau Claire$56,289$8,109
7Western Technical CollegeLa Crosse$55,158$5,500
8Northwood Technical CollegeRice Lake$54,941$5,500
9Gateway Technical CollegeKenosha$54,860$9,700
10Northcentral Technical CollegeWausau$52,792$5,250
11Northeast Wisconsin Technical CollegeGreen Bay$52,759$5,500
12Madison Area Technical CollegeMadison$52,408$9,500
13Mid-State Technical CollegeWisconsin Rapids$50,820$4,750
14Nicolet Area Technical CollegeRhinelander$50,012Not available
15Lakeshore Technical CollegeCleveland$40,847Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Precision Metal Working in Wisconsin

What do Precision Metal Working undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in Wisconsin?

Across 15 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $54,941 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $7,000 among the 13 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Wisconsin colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Fox Valley Technical College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.