Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Drake University

Des Moines, IA · 35 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 33 · Federal debt reported for 15

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$69,178 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

13.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−23%Estimated return after 10 years
$67,733Observed earnings · year 5
$11,833Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $17,295 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$69,178at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$296,5080
2
4
6
8
−$69,17810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 13.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$52,130
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$52,130
Sticker price
Average net price$29,127
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$64,835
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$52,130Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$510Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,452$3,150 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$68,242Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,701 housing and food allowance plus $3,303 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$67,733 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online13%
647 students
Some online courses47%
2,334 students
No online courses40%
2,018 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.3%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

19 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Iowa run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing35% below U.S.
Utilities17% below U.S.
Other services7% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,127Average net price / year
$64,835Cost of attendance
$23,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$244/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$67,733Median earnings · year 5 after completion
74.0%Completion rate
63.8%Admission rate
1,292Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
2,543Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Drake University

What does Drake University cost?

Drake University reports an average annual net price of $29,127 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Drake University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $67,733 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Drake University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Drake University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 35 field-and-degree records for Drake University; 33 report year-4 earnings and 15 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years87%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,000Median federal debt · 701 borrowers
Students who withdrew$12,000Median federal debt · 584 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

4,809Students enrolled at any point
2,712Undergraduate students
2,097Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$25,824
$30–48k$23,275
$48–75k$25,171
$75–110k$27,408
$110k+$33,126
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$67,733
Year 6$58,233
Year 10$71,901
Full-time retention
84.1%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
76.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students61%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

67% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$32,406

Median Parent PLUS debt

419 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

82% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$62,312Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$67,310Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$76,611Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income70%
Middle income84%
Higher income87%
Undergraduate student composition
White68%
Black8%
Hispanic9%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

88thEarnings percentile
74thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$67,257Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$21,281Median federal debt across categories that report debt
55%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$51,837Year 1
$65,232Year 4
$67,733Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and Administration · First Professional Degree$140,3142Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$137,8903Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Bachelor's Degree$97,1324Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$91,2695Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$90,6396Economics · Bachelor's Degree$88,6387Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$88,6378Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$87,582

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $54,950 reported+38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $137,890 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $57,563 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $87,582 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt5Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $58,834 reported+14%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree · $97,132 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$23,979federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Des Moines, IA

Mercy College of Health Sciences

Annual net price
$26,924
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,428
Modeled 10-year ROI
-39%
Open college profile →
Sioux City, IA

Morningside University

Annual net price
$31,320
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,335
Modeled 10-year ROI
-46%
Open college profile →
Davenport, IA

Saint Ambrose University

Annual net price
$24,691
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,455
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
Forest City, IA

Waldorf University

Annual net price
$19,693
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,768
Modeled 10-year ROI
-24%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 35 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationFirst Professional Degree$140,314Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$137,890Not available0
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$97,132$23,979Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$91,269Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$90,639$21,281Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$88,638Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$88,637$25,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$87,582$20,500Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$87,551Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$87,375Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$83,764Not availableNot reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationBachelor's Degree$75,867$23,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$73,523$20,485Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$71,246$19,250Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$68,233Not availableNot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$67,547$20,375Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$67,257$21,138Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$63,302$23,250Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$62,969Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$62,724Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$59,658Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$58,834Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,563Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree$57,322Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$56,615Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$54,950Not availableNot reported
Legal Professions and Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$52,326$23,750Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,591Not availableNot reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$49,764Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$49,289$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,706$20,248Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$42,256Not availableNot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$42,233Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,343Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.