Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Fort Wayne, IN · 35 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 33 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$144,544 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

26.4 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−62%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,814Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$144,544at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$232,6840
2
4
6
8
−$144,54410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 26.4 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,532
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,887
Sticker price
Average net price$13,171
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$22,183
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,532$22,887 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$2,950Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,669$3,940 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,091Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,669 housing and food allowance plus $3,940 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,814 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online8.7%
868 students
Some online courses43%
4,320 students
No online courses48%
4,823 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,972 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,171Average net price / year
$22,183Cost of attendance
$21,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$228/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,814Median earnings · year 5 after completion
36.3%Completion rate
83.9%Admission rate
1,100Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
5,484Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Purdue University Fort Wayne

What does Purdue University Fort Wayne cost?

Purdue University Fort Wayne reports an average annual net price of $13,171 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,814 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Purdue University Fort Wayne graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Purdue University Fort Wayne worth the same?

No. The current release contains 35 field-and-degree records for Purdue University Fort Wayne; 33 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,500Median federal debt · 1,346 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,746Median federal debt · 2,212 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,151Students enrolled at any point
8,360Undergraduate students
791Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,306
$30–48k$8,703
$48–75k$12,444
$75–110k$18,430
$110k+$20,224
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,814
Year 6$42,873
Year 10$45,872
Full-time retention
66.6%
Part-time retention
36.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
36.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students31%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

33% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,274

Median Parent PLUS debt

267 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$10,628

Median federal student debt

50% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$41,402Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,212Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$50,641Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income59%
Higher income68%
Undergraduate student composition
White68%
Black7%
Hispanic11%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$77,273Year 1
$121,802Year 5
$141,539Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$85,162Year 1
$108,803Year 5
$132,120Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$65,246Year 1
$84,579Year 5
$119,554Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$43,047Year 1
$58,150Year 5
$107,201Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$60,377Year 1
$89,011Year 5
$96,791Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$65,810Year 1
$83,137Year 5
$93,789Year 10
Computer Programming.Associate degree · Broad federal field 11
$42,371Year 1
$77,631Year 5
$92,948Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 52
$51,223Year 1
$76,958Year 5
$88,826Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

70thEarnings percentile
19thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$53,257Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,536Median federal debt across categories that report debt
15%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,088Year 1
$56,455Year 4
$53,814Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$122,5812Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$113,0013Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$101,3964Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$85,0755Educational Administration and Supervision · Master's Degree$83,2916Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$81,2597Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$74,9188Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$73,576

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $83,291 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $73,342 reported+13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3GerontologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $51,839 reported+7%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree · $122,581 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $60,385 reported+0%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $70,428 reported-1%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Evansville, IN

University of Southern Indiana

Annual net price
$12,923
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,882
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Muncie, IN

Ball State University

Annual net price
$14,940
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,001
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
Terre Haute, IN

Indiana State University

Annual net price
$10,873
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,967
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Richmond, IN

Indiana University-East

Annual net price
$8,134
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,596
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 35 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$122,581Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$113,001Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$101,396$24,375Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,075Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$83,291Not available11
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$81,259$27,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$74,918$27,000Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$73,576Not availableNot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$73,342Not availableNot reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$72,564$22,590Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$70,428$26,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$69,013Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,627$22,764Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$60,816$24,0001
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$60,385Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$57,814$25,082Not reported
Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree$53,257$22,242Not reported
GerontologyUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,839Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,366$24,696Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,582Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$47,614$24,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$46,723$30,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$46,619$25,289Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$46,046$25,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$45,525$25,834Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$44,909$24,772Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$44,533$20,487Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$44,299$24,106Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$44,227$27,000Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$42,133$22,809Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$38,682Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$38,113$17,888Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$37,718$26,873Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's DegreeNot available$17,550Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$21,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.