Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Ball State University

Muncie, IN · 85 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 80 · Federal debt reported for 51

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$149,750 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

26.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−62%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,001Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$149,750at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$239,7600
2
4
6
8
−$149,75010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 26.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,082
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$29,630
Sticker price
Average net price$14,940
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$26,146
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,082$29,630 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,334$2,626 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,442Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,334 housing and food allowance plus $2,626 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,001 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online33%
7,819 students
Some online courses31%
7,219 students
No online courses36%
8,600 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.6%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,398 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,940Average net price / year
$26,146Cost of attendance
$23,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$246/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,001Median earnings · year 5 after completion
62.3%Completion rate
85.5%Admission rate
1,160Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
13,988Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Ball State University

What does Ball State University cost?

Ball State University reports an average annual net price of $14,940 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Ball State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,001 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Ball State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Ball State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 85 field-and-degree records for Ball State University; 80 report year-4 earnings and 51 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,250Median federal debt · 4,861 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 3,405 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

24,326Students enrolled at any point
16,423Undergraduate students
7,903Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,834
$30–48k$9,848
$48–75k$14,333
$75–110k$19,567
$110k+$23,479
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,001
Year 6$44,394
Year 10$51,833
Full-time retention
77.7%
Part-time retention
51.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
64.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students53%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

54% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$19,015

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,896 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$16,705

Median federal student debt

61% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$46,288Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$52,051Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,207Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle income63%
Higher income72%
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black11%
Hispanic8%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$79,224Year 1
$97,297Year 5
$128,517Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$68,267Year 1
$103,123Year 5
$123,953Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 13
$99,192Year 1
$97,227Year 5
$120,903Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$56,263Year 1
$88,730Year 5
$118,055Year 10
Clinical Psychology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 42
$67,570Year 1
$92,424Year 5
$101,061Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$54,051Year 1
$73,728Year 5
$98,392Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$77,954Year 1
$93,709Year 5
$94,656Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$50,148Year 1
$73,376Year 5
$93,589Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

70thEarnings percentile
56thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$58,986Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,984Median federal debt across categories that report debt
25%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,646Year 1
$57,619Year 4
$54,001Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$120,9922Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$117,2603Information Science/Studies · Master's Degree$111,4444Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$98,4425Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$90,2396Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$80,4637Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$79,6698Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$79,620

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $79,669 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $75,822 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt3Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $71,550 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $75,703 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$20,500federal debt5Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $43,082 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$24,984federal debt6Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree · $77,628 reported+8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Fort Wayne, IN

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Annual net price
$13,171
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,814
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
Evansville, IN

University of Southern Indiana

Annual net price
$12,923
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,882
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Terre Haute, IN

Indiana State University

Annual net price
$10,873
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,967
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Richmond, IN

Indiana University-East

Annual net price
$8,134
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,596
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 85 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$120,992Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$117,260Not available2
Information Science/StudiesMaster's Degree$111,444Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$98,442Not available15
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$90,239$25,769Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$80,463Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$79,669Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$79,620$23,512Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$78,566$25,000Not reported
General Sales, Merchandising and Related Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree$78,401$26,0000
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$77,774$16,6542
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$77,628Not available7
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$76,893Not availableNot reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$76,847$27,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$76,161$26,000Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,822$20,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$75,703$20,5007
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,559$24,000Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$73,664Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$71,550Not availableNot reported
Computer Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$71,514$26,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,833$24,1013
Architecture and Related Services, OtherMaster's Degree$69,582Not availableNot reported
Curriculum and InstructionMaster's Degree$67,573Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$67,141$25,00029
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$66,242Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralMaster's Degree$65,439Not availableNot reported
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$65,382Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingGraduate/Professional Certificate$65,194Not available12
MarketingBachelor's Degree$64,895$24,730Not reported
Architecture and Related Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$64,350Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$63,764$25,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$63,638Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationMaster's Degree$62,483Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,677$21,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$61,584$27,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessMaster's Degree$61,569Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$60,686$23,8790
InsuranceBachelor's Degree$59,612$27,000Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$59,019Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Ball State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.