Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

South Louisiana Community College

Lafayette, LA · 18 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 17 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$317,536 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−138%Estimated return after 10 years
$36,272Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$317,536at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$230,2560
2
4
6
8
−$317,53610
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,210
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$4,210
Sticker price
Average net price$12,564
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,044
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,210Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,354Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$5,564Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $14,700 housing and food allowance plus $6,385 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$36,272 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online12%
912 students
Some online courses28%
2,220 students
No online courses60%
4,694 students
Undergraduates age 25+33%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,002 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Louisiana run 12% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall12% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing37% below U.S.
Utilities29% below U.S.
Other services4% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$12,564Average net price / year
$19,044Cost of attendance
$11,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$117/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$36,272Median earnings · year 5 after completion
30.4%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,035Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about South Louisiana Community College

What does South Louisiana Community College cost?

South Louisiana Community College reports an average annual net price of $12,564 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do South Louisiana Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $36,272 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do South Louisiana Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at South Louisiana Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 18 field-and-degree records for South Louisiana Community College; 17 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

Students who completed$11,000Median federal debt · 1,077 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 2,564 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,241Students enrolled at any point
8,241Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,793
$30–48k$11,823
$48–75k$14,266
$75–110k$17,106
$110k+$17,696
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$36,272
Year 6$29,580
Year 10$31,432
Full-time retention
53.6%
Part-time retention
37.8%
Completion within 200% of normal time
32.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students27%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

30% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

16 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$7,500

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White45%
Black43%
Hispanic5%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$61,935Year 1
$58,808Year 5
$89,177Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 15
$38,868Year 1
$61,879Year 5
$79,787Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 51
$44,771Year 1
$49,784Year 5
$72,371Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 24
$27,753Year 1
$39,234Year 5
$52,435Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$28,877Year 1
$37,041Year 5
$49,855Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$25,631Year 1
$38,486Year 5
$48,227Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$27,394Year 1
$35,528Year 5
$38,279Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Associate degree · Broad federal field 13
$32,438Year 1
$32,534Year 5
$32,324Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

31thEarnings percentile
12thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$46,831Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$11,225Median federal debt across categories that report debt
29%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$34,043Year 1
$45,336Year 4
$36,272Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$83,5842Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$71,6403Nuclear and Industrial Radiologic Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$69,5764Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$65,2435Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,7826Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$55,7377Electrical and Power Transmission Installers · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,4158Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,728

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $71,640 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$15,950federal debt2Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $60,782 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$9,363federal debt3Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $55,415 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$7,409federal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $83,584 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$23,354federal debt5Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $52,728 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$5,500federal debt6Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $55,737 reported-3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in LA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Shreveport, LA

Southern University at Shreveport

Annual net price
$11,049
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,131
Modeled 10-year ROI
-140%
Open college profile →
Lacombe, LA

Northshore Technical Community College

Annual net price
$10,773
Observed earnings · year 5
$36,473
Modeled 10-year ROI
-138%
Open college profile →
Bossier City, LA

Bossier Parish Community College

Annual net price
$10,706
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,811
Modeled 10-year ROI
-132%
Open college profile →
Minden, LA

Northwest Louisiana Technical Community College

Annual net price
$9,256
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,415
Modeled 10-year ROI
-135%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 18 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$83,584$23,354Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$71,640$15,950Not reported
Nuclear and Industrial Radiologic Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$69,576$9,00028
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$65,243$13,500Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,782$9,363214
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$55,737Not availableNot reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$55,415$7,40931
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$52,728$5,50063
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,831$20,214177
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,758Not available24
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$43,484$6,12567
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$38,236$13,446Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$36,681$18,278Not reported
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$36,422Not available32
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$32,272$11,950Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,397$9,50029
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$22,441Not available37
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's DegreeNot available$10,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.