Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

Syracuse, NY · 9 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$134,068 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

21.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−52%Estimated return after 10 years
$57,174Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$134,068at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$255,8080
2
4
6
8
−$134,06810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 21.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$9,303
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,263
Sticker price
Average net price$18,952
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$28,133
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$9,303$22,263 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,260Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,080$1,050 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$29,693Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $11,740 housing and food allowance plus $1,050 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$57,174 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.0%
128 students
Some online courses20%
631 students
No online courses77%
2,471 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

740 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$18,952Average net price / year
$28,133Cost of attendance
$11,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$117/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$57,174Median earnings · year 5 after completion
66.3%Completion rate
63.3%Admission rate
1,839Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry

What does SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry cost?

SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry reports an average annual net price of $18,952 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $57,174 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry worth the same?

No. The current release contains 9 field-and-degree records for SUNY College of Environmental Science and Forestry; 9 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,000Median federal debt · 73 borrowers
Students who withdrew$13,462Median federal debt · 688 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,197Students enrolled at any point
2,764Undergraduate students
433Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,473
$30–48k$11,635
$48–75k$18,870
$75–110k$20,953
$110k+$24,014
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$57,174
Year 6$48,327
Year 10$55,763
Full-time retention
87.0%
Part-time retention
40.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
73.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students56%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

73% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$17,661

Median Parent PLUS debt

221 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,464

Median federal student debt

73% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,584Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$57,058Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,460Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income70%
Middle income82%
Higher income86%
Undergraduate student composition
White75%
Black3%
Hispanic11%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$65,759Year 1
$80,193Year 5
$106,611Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$67,797Year 1
$92,587Year 5
$96,791Year 10
Architectural History, Criticism, and Conservation.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 04
$58,858Year 1
$67,042Year 5
$85,242Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 5
$83,557Year 10
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 03
$50,257Year 1
$72,884Year 5
$82,929Year 10
Architectural History, Criticism, and Conservation.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 04
$57,769Year 1
$69,154Year 5
$77,273Year 10
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 03
$38,301Year 1
$59,625Year 5
$75,356Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$45,505Year 1
$63,134Year 5
$72,896Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

76thEarnings percentile
61thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,664Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
44%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

Not availableYear 1
$57,774Year 4
$57,174Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Construction Trades, Other · Bachelor's Degree$99,2492Engineering, General · Bachelor's Degree$74,3073Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy · Bachelor's Degree$65,6044Landscape Architecture · Bachelor's Degree$59,4805Forestry · Bachelor's Degree$57,6646Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population Biology · Bachelor's Degree$50,0107Natural Resources Conservation and Research · Bachelor's Degree$49,4898Natural Resources Conservation and Research · Associate's Degree$46,689

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree · $65,604 reported+17%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Construction Trades, OtherBachelor's Degree · $99,249 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree · $50,010 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchAssociate's Degree · $46,689 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5ForestryBachelor's Degree · $57,664 reported-2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Zoology/Animal BiologyBachelor's Degree · $42,505 reported-4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

New Paltz, NY

State University of New York at New Paltz

Annual net price
$18,809
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,166
Modeled 10-year ROI
-52%
Open college profile →
New York, NY

Fashion Institute of Technology

Annual net price
$19,095
Observed earnings · year 5
$56,636
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Oneonta, NY

SUNY Oneonta

Annual net price
$19,158
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,485
Modeled 10-year ROI
-47%
Open college profile →
Plattsburgh, NY

State University of New York at Plattsburgh

Annual net price
$17,156
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,178
Modeled 10-year ROI
-59%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 9 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Construction Trades, OtherBachelor's Degree$99,249Not availableNot reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$74,307Not availableNot reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree$65,604Not available3
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$59,480Not availableNot reported
ForestryBachelor's Degree$57,664Not availableNot reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree$50,010Not available0
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$49,489Not available0
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchAssociate's Degree$46,689Not availableNot reported
Zoology/Animal BiologyBachelor's Degree$42,505Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.