Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Massachusetts-Boston

Boston, MA · 39 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 39 · Federal debt reported for 21

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$3,378 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

10.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−1%Estimated return after 10 years
$69,745Observed earnings · year 5
$16,863Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $845 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$3,378at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$250,8280
2
4
6
8
−$3,37810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 10.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$15,908
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$38,125
Sticker price
Average net price$17,707
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$30,544
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$15,908$38,125 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$19,128$2,994 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$39,030Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,179 housing and food allowance plus $3,364 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$69,745 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
2,022 students
Some online courses37%
6,584 students
No online courses52%
9,327 students
Undergraduates age 25+16%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

140 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,707Average net price / year
$30,544Cost of attendance
$21,974Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$233/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$69,745Median earnings · year 5 after completion
49.4%Completion rate
83.8%Admission rate
1,194Average SAT score
27ACT midpoint
11,512Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Massachusetts-Boston

What does University of Massachusetts-Boston cost?

University of Massachusetts-Boston reports an average annual net price of $17,707 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $69,745 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Massachusetts-Boston graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,974. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Massachusetts-Boston worth the same?

No. The current release contains 39 field-and-degree records for University of Massachusetts-Boston; 39 report year-4 earnings and 21 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years63%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,974Median federal debt · 2,474 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,332Median federal debt · 3,865 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

18,038Students enrolled at any point
14,011Undergraduate students
4,027Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$14,070
$30–48k$13,558
$48–75k$15,663
$75–110k$20,885
$110k+$25,571
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$69,745
Year 6$53,521
Year 10$65,865
Full-time retention
70.4%
Part-time retention
45.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students50%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$11,050

Median Parent PLUS debt

474 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,000

Median federal student debt

59% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$64,423Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$70,023Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$64,007Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income57%
Middle income62%
Higher income65%
Undergraduate student composition
White30%
Black18%
Hispanic21%
Asian16%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$61,332Year 1
$94,247Year 5
$136,460Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$77,402Year 1
$100,194Year 5
$117,434Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$42,641Year 1
$74,219Year 5
$102,903Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$54,667Year 1
$78,040Year 5
$94,612Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$45,014Year 1
$71,529Year 5
$91,987Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$50,145Year 1
$73,294Year 5
$89,225Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$47,856Year 1
$64,085Year 5
$86,367Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$43,271Year 1
$67,254Year 5
$84,400Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
36thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$65,815Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
77%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$49,875Year 1
$69,532Year 4
$69,745Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$126,6942Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$112,8563Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$112,3984Educational/Instructional Media Design · Master's Degree$108,9565Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$100,9026Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$98,6667Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$98,3988Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$95,648

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree · $108,956 reported+54%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree · $85,296 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$24,996federal debt3Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $76,298 reported+27%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $49,722 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $56,460 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$29,000federal debt6Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $64,665 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$26,808federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Tyngsboro, MA

Greater Lowell Technical School

Annual net price
$19,205
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,797
Modeled 10-year ROI
+0%
Open college profile →
North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Annual net price
$20,927
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,294
Modeled 10-year ROI
-12%
Open college profile →
Lowell, MA

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Annual net price
$17,163
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,948
Modeled 10-year ROI
+24%
Open college profile →
Fitchburg, MA

Fitchburg State University

Annual net price
$14,262
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,963
Modeled 10-year ROI
-20%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 39 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$126,694Not available23
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$112,856Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$112,398Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$108,956Not available23
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,902$25,874Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$98,666Not available0
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,398Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$95,648$30,3430
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$85,296$24,996Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$83,405$24,391Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$81,029Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$76,298Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$72,746$25,000Not reported
GerontologyMaster's Degree$71,482Not available2
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$70,552$26,994Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$70,150Not available48
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$68,868Not availableNot reported
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesMaster's Degree$67,132Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$66,853Not available10
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$65,815$25,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree$64,893Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$64,665$26,808Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,131$24,8240
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$63,123Not available0
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$62,222$27,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$61,382$21,386Not reported
Community Organization and AdvocacyBachelor's Degree$60,440Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$60,411$26,500Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$58,394$28,750Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$57,992$24,862Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$56,460$29,000Not reported
PhilosophyBachelor's Degree$54,868Not availableNot reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$53,509$26,965Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,347$26,960Not reported
HistoryMaster's Degree$52,407Not available1
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,200$26,004Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$51,034$27,947Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$49,722$27,000Not reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$43,053$24,362Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.