Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Lowell, MA · 62 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 59 · Federal debt reported for 35

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$60,828 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+24%Estimated return after 10 years
$75,948Observed earnings · year 5
$32,370Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $15,207 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$60,828at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$248,6520
2
4
6
8
+$60,82810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$16,966
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$36,264
Sticker price
Average net price$17,163
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$30,786
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$16,966$36,264 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,148$1,366 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$35,680Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $6,900 housing and food allowance plus $2,366 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$75,948 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online37%
7,460 students
Some online courses10%
2,058 students
No online courses53%
10,900 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

356 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,163Average net price / year
$30,786Cost of attendance
$23,704Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$251/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$75,948Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.8%Completion rate
83.0%Admission rate
1,285Average SAT score
29ACT midpoint
11,434Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Massachusetts-Lowell

What does University of Massachusetts-Lowell cost?

University of Massachusetts-Lowell reports an average annual net price of $17,163 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $75,948 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Massachusetts-Lowell graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,704. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Massachusetts-Lowell worth the same?

No. The current release contains 62 field-and-degree records for University of Massachusetts-Lowell; 59 report year-4 earnings and 35 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,704Median federal debt · 4,471 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,750Median federal debt · 3,713 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

20,237Students enrolled at any point
14,459Undergraduate students
5,778Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,943
$30–48k$10,199
$48–75k$12,141
$75–110k$16,460
$110k+$26,139
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$75,948
Year 6$61,467
Year 10$64,874
Full-time retention
84.0%
Part-time retention
48.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
73.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

68% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$14,815

Median Parent PLUS debt

836 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$18,500

Median federal student debt

61% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,430Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$72,085Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$76,381Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income54%
Middle income64%
Higher income73%
Undergraduate student composition
White49%
Black10%
Hispanic17%
Asian14%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$86,287Year 1
$113,810Year 5
$139,783Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$75,728Year 1
$99,660Year 5
$123,570Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$45,094Year 1
$81,546Year 5
$113,182Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$102,395Year 1
$110,004Year 5
$111,756Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$54,489Year 1
$80,628Year 5
$104,294Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$50,129Year 1
$76,015Year 5
$103,123Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 43
$49,326Year 1
$75,848Year 5
$90,847Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$60,508Year 1
$79,940Year 5
$89,880Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

94thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$85,543Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
80%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$59,431Year 1
$81,163Year 4
$75,948Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Master's Degree$151,6032Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Master's Degree$137,1443Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$132,7074Computer Engineering · Master's Degree$130,1705Business Administration, Management and Operations · Graduate/Professional Certificate$128,7856Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$125,0447Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$120,2198Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$119,763

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $85,543 reported+68%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree · $109,714 reported+64%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Information Science/StudiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $91,498 reported+57%vs same-degree national median$17,125federal debt4Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $120,219 reported+46%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate · $128,785 reported+36%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $119,763 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Amherst, MA

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Annual net price
$22,383
Observed earnings · year 5
$74,615
Modeled 10-year ROI
+10%
Open college profile →
Boston, MA

University of Massachusetts-Boston

Annual net price
$17,707
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,745
Modeled 10-year ROI
-1%
Open college profile →
Tyngsboro, MA

Greater Lowell Technical School

Annual net price
$19,205
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,797
Modeled 10-year ROI
+0%
Open college profile →
North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Annual net price
$20,927
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,294
Modeled 10-year ROI
-12%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 62 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$151,603Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$137,144Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$132,707Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringMaster's Degree$130,170Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate$128,785Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$125,044Not availableNot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$120,219Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$119,763Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$119,730Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$117,288Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$111,662Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$111,612$27,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$109,714Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringMaster's Degree$107,285Not availableNot reported
Polymer/Plastics EngineeringMaster's Degree$107,285Not availableNot reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree$103,784Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,054$27,0000
Polymer/Plastics EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,428$27,0004
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,547$27,0000
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsGraduate/Professional Certificate$97,509Not available33
PhysicsMaster's Degree$95,208Not availableNot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,972$27,0000
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$94,841$27,0003
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$94,416Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$93,650$27,000Not reported
Information Science/StudiesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$91,498$17,125132
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$91,438$22,177Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$89,715$27,820Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$86,040$27,00010
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$85,543Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$85,128Not available32
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$83,233$27,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$82,921Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesGraduate/Professional Certificate$78,018Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$76,822$26,500Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$76,149$26,7470
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$75,859$25,00057
Information Science/StudiesAssociate's Degree$75,423$17,355Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$74,568$27,0001
Public HealthMaster's Degree$73,712Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Massachusetts-Lowell program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.