Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Massachusetts-Amherst

Amherst, MA · 66 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 65 · Federal debt reported for 45

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$26,618 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

9.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+10%Estimated return after 10 years
$74,615Observed earnings · year 5
$29,038Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $6,655 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$26,618at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$269,5320
2
4
6
8
+$26,61810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 9.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$17,772
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$40,449
Sticker price
Average net price$22,383
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$34,549
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$17,772$40,449 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,710$1,440 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$37,122Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,710 housing and food allowance plus $1,440 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$74,615 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
6,644 students
Some online courses28%
10,161 students
No online courses54%
19,940 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

611 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$22,383Average net price / year
$34,549Cost of attendance
$22,763Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$241/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$74,615Median earnings · year 5 after completion
83.3%Completion rate
59.7%Admission rate
1,423Average SAT score
31ACT midpoint
23,671Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Massachusetts-Amherst

What does University of Massachusetts-Amherst cost?

University of Massachusetts-Amherst reports an average annual net price of $22,383 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $74,615 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Massachusetts-Amherst graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,763. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Massachusetts-Amherst worth the same?

No. The current release contains 66 field-and-degree records for University of Massachusetts-Amherst; 65 report year-4 earnings and 45 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,763Median federal debt · 4,674 borrowers
Students who withdrew$17,112Median federal debt · 5,550 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

36,658Students enrolled at any point
27,561Undergraduate students
9,097Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,164
$30–48k$10,456
$48–75k$12,932
$75–110k$18,964
$110k+$30,793
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$74,615
Year 6$60,347
Year 10$71,631
Full-time retention
91.9%
Part-time retention
45.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
84.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students74%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

76% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$23,731

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,286 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,500

Median federal student debt

72% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$69,151Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$65,650Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$74,369Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income69%
Middle income77%
Higher income82%
Undergraduate student composition
White57%
Black5%
Hispanic9%
Asian14%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$96,073Year 1
$142,537Year 5
$159,257Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$77,414Year 1
$101,225Year 5
$126,158Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$65,944Year 1
$97,865Year 5
$113,733Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$55,464Year 1
$86,799Year 5
$106,611Year 10
Outdoor Education.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 31
$49,054Year 1
$75,565Year 5
$104,510Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$52,636Year 1
$74,301Year 5
$99,629Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$41,224Year 1
$76,620Year 5
$98,778Year 10
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 46
$63,723Year 1
$94,389Year 5
$97,751Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
85thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$73,238Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,916Median federal debt across categories that report debt
68%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$51,780Year 1
$78,620Year 4
$74,615Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$165,4732Computer Science · Master's Degree$154,0993Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$126,4534Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$123,5195Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$113,0836Education, General · Doctoral Degree$110,8167Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$109,6288Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$101,091

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $165,473 reported+60%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $73,242 reported+38%vs same-degree national median$25,742federal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $92,623 reported+36%vs same-degree national median$22,014federal debt4Veterinary/Animal Health Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $59,298 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $73,238 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$26,227federal debt6Architectural Sciences and TechnologyBachelor's Degree · $93,156 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$23,750federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Lowell, MA

University of Massachusetts-Lowell

Annual net price
$17,163
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,948
Modeled 10-year ROI
+24%
Open college profile →
Tyngsboro, MA

Greater Lowell Technical School

Annual net price
$19,205
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,797
Modeled 10-year ROI
+0%
Open college profile →
North Dartmouth, MA

University of Massachusetts-Dartmouth

Annual net price
$20,927
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,294
Modeled 10-year ROI
-12%
Open college profile →
Boston, MA

University of Massachusetts-Boston

Annual net price
$17,707
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,745
Modeled 10-year ROI
-1%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 66 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$165,473Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$154,099Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$126,453Not available28
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$123,519$23,569Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$113,083$27,0000
Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree$110,816Not available0
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$109,628Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$101,091$27,0001
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyMaster's Degree$100,729Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$100,516$23,2500
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$98,155Not availableNot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,990$27,000Not reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,791$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,999$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$96,995$23,250Not reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$93,156$23,750Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$92,623$22,01444
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$91,064Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$90,309$29,5482
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,076$27,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$87,779Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$86,299$23,750Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$84,978Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$83,338$23,250Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$82,435Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$80,434$26,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$78,373Not availableNot reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$77,853$25,916Not reported
Food Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$77,771Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$74,899Not availableNot reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree$74,422$27,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$73,242$25,742Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$73,238$26,227Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$72,726$27,000Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$72,596$27,000Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$70,916$24,385Not reported
Non-Professional Legal StudiesBachelor's Degree$69,269$23,000Not reported
Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree$68,841Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$67,432Not availableNot reported
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyBachelor's Degree$66,642$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of Massachusetts-Amherst program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.