Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Indiana University-Indianapolis

Indianapolis, IN · 92 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 88 · Federal debt reported for 62

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$83,212 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

15.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−37%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,346Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$83,212at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$226,6720
2
4
6
8
−$83,21210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 15.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,762
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$34,891
Sticker price
Average net price$11,668
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,316
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,762$34,891 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,308$2,618 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,938Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,308 housing and food allowance plus $4,736 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,346 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online13%
3,661 students
Some online courses56%
16,416 students
No online courses31%
8,986 students
Undergraduates age 25+16%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

182 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,668Average net price / year
$23,316Cost of attendance
$20,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$212/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,346Median earnings · year 5 after completion
54.4%Completion rate
76.4%Admission rate
1,139Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
13,830Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Indiana University-Indianapolis

What does Indiana University-Indianapolis cost?

Indiana University-Indianapolis reports an average annual net price of $11,668 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,346 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Indiana University-Indianapolis graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $20,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Indiana University-Indianapolis worth the same?

No. The current release contains 92 field-and-degree records for Indiana University-Indianapolis; 88 report year-4 earnings and 62 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$20,000Median federal debt · 5,295 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,250Median federal debt · 4,653 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

25,935Students enrolled at any point
16,709Undergraduate students
9,226Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,701
$30–48k$5,995
$48–75k$11,038
$75–110k$18,056
$110k+$20,680
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,346
Year 6$47,173
Year 10$55,198
Full-time retention
72.2%
Part-time retention
40.6%
Completion within 200% of normal time
58.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students48%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

51% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$13,520

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,230 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,607

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,687Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,354Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$59,759Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income45%
Middle income57%
Higher income64%
Undergraduate student composition
White56%
Black13%
Hispanic16%
Asian8%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 51
$68,830Year 1
$161,424Year 5
$296,314Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$113,501Year 1
$125,608Year 5
$176,615Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$92,467Year 1
$125,835Year 5
$172,156Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 26
$67,290Year 1
$102,395Year 5
$169,732Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$53,848Year 1
$74,502Year 5
$139,890Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$85,421Year 1
$113,301Year 5
$137,942Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$89,820Year 1
$110,412Year 5
$125,431Year 10
Architectural Engineering Technologies/Technicians.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 15
$76,267Year 1
$107,861Year 5
$124,051Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
44thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$64,507Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,009Median federal debt across categories that report debt
36%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$49,273Year 1
$64,616Year 4
$59,346Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences · Master's Degree$252,7492Dentistry · First Professional Degree$183,9853Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$171,6154Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$130,5055Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$117,1406Human Computer Interaction · Master's Degree$115,3207Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Master's Degree$109,5368Medical Illustration and Informatics · Master's Degree$103,089

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $66,173 reported+71%vs same-degree national median$21,184federal debt2Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $57,940 reported+54%vs same-degree national median$23,871federal debt3Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesMaster's Degree · $98,342 reported+45%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree · $171,615 reported+36%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Hospitality Administration/ManagementUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $54,060 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$23,018federal debt6Social WorkUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $54,193 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$14,535federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Terre Haute, IN

Indiana State University

Annual net price
$10,873
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,967
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Fort Wayne, IN

Purdue University Fort Wayne

Annual net price
$13,171
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,814
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
Evansville, IN

University of Southern Indiana

Annual net price
$12,923
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,882
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Muncie, IN

Ball State University

Annual net price
$14,940
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,001
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 92 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral SciencesMaster's Degree$252,749Not availableNot reported
DentistryFirst Professional Degree$183,985Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$171,615Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$130,505Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$117,140Not available5
Human Computer InteractionMaster's Degree$115,320Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringMaster's Degree$109,536Not availableNot reported
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's Degree$103,089Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$103,070Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$101,569Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$101,372Not availableNot reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesMaster's Degree$98,342Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,841$25,603Not reported
Public AdministrationGraduate/Professional Certificate$97,043Not available9
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,884$27,0000
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$94,380$25,000Not reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$90,782Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$89,764Not availableNot reported
Engineering, OtherBachelor's Degree$89,261$27,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,960$26,4501
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,435$20,729Not reported
Engineering-Related FieldsMaster's Degree$87,908Not availableNot reported
Architectural Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$87,114$21,717Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$86,103Not availableNot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$85,533$25,319Not reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$84,078Not availableNot reported
Engineering-Related FieldsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$83,619$17,625Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$80,783$27,0008
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsFirst Professional Degree$80,678Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$79,821$21,299Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$79,722$28,408Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$77,983$25,780Not reported
Human Computer InteractionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$76,267$23,992Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$76,220$23,2503
Computer and Information Sciences and Support Services, OtherBachelor's Degree$75,498$21,659Not reported
Homeland SecurityGraduate/Professional Certificate$74,286Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$72,282$26,00012
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$70,903$22,003Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsGraduate/Professional Certificate$70,286Not available4
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$68,036$18,711Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Indiana University-Indianapolis program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.